Sales:          sales@esecure.com.au
Careers:      jobs@esecure.com.au

LinkedIn Logo
Facebook Logo
Twitter Logo
GlobalMark Seal
CREST Australia and New Zealand Logo

e-Secure Pty. Ltd.

ABN 48 086 248 419

Copyright 2019 e-Secure Pty. Ltd. All rights reserved

Privacy Policy

e-Secure Pty Ltd
1. Purpose

 

1.1 e-Secure Pty Ltd (eSecure) seeks to ensure the ongoing privacy of persons from whom we collect personal information.

2. Scope

 

2.1 This policy applies to all persons from whom eSecure collects personal information

3. Policy
 
3.1 We value and respect the right to privacy

 

3.1.1 eSecure values and respects the right to privacy and is committed to the protection of the privacy of our customers and website visitors. This policy sets out how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

3.1.2 "Personal Information" is information held by eSecure which is identifiable as relating to an individual.

3.2 Collection of personal information

 

3.2.1 eSecure will, from time to time, collect and retain personal information provided to us by electronic or other means directly or indirectly.

3.2.2 Basic information provided to eSecure such as name, contact information (phone number or email address) may be collected for the purposes of providing information or services. In addition to this information, other information may be collected such as feedback and comments, financial information, billing and payment information and information about an individual, their organisation or clients.

3.2.3 Additionally, we may, as part of our interactions with an individual, collect any other information.

3.3 How we collect personal information

 

3.3.1 eSecure may from time to time, collect personal information in a number of ways, whether directly or indirectly and whether in electronically or by other means. We may receive personal information from third parties, and will protect this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3.4 How we use personal information

 

3.4.1 eSecure may use collected personal information to provide information and services. This information may include, but not be limited to marketing, surveys or other information necessary to deliver services and keep eSecures products and services aligned to the needs of its clients.

3.4.2 eSecure may contact individuals and organisations through a variety of means including, but not limited to, email, Instant Messaging, SMS, phone or in person.

3.5 How we disclose personal information

 

3.5.1 eSecure may disclose personal information to its employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors to the extent reasonably necessary for the purposes set out within this Privacy Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of eSecures services.

3.5.2 We may at times be required to disclose personal information in order to comply with a legal requirement such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena or warrant under the direction of the court, law enforcement or other government agency.

3.5.3 We may also use your personal information to protect the legal rights, obligations, safety, intellectual and other property of eSecure, its clients or third parties.

3.5.4 Information that we collect may from time to time, be stored, processed or transmitted in or between parties located outside of Australia.

3.5.5 Should there be a change of ownership or control of eSecure, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law eSecures user databases, together with any information contained therein. This information may be disclosed to a potential acquirer under a confidentiality agreement in good faith only where required by any of the above circumstances.

3.5.6 Provision of personal information to eSecure acknowledges consent to the terms within this Privacy Policy as well as the types of disclosures outlined herein. Where eSecure discloses personal information to a third party, eSecure will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding the handling of personal information. 

3.6 Security of personal information

3.6.1 eSecure is committed to the security of personal information provided to it. We protect personal information against unauthorised use and disclosure using physical, electronic and procedural measures in order to prevent the loss of its confidentiality, integrity and availability.

3.6.2 Whilst eSecure takes the above measures to protect personal information in its custody, eSecure cannot guarantee the security of information in transit to or from eSecure. 

3.7 Access to an individuals personal information

 

3.7.1 Requests may be made by an individual for details of personal information that eSecure holds on that same individual in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). There may be a small administrative fee payable for such a request.

3.7.2 Requests to obtain a copy of personal information should be sent by email to admin@esecure.com.au

3.7.3 eSecure reserves the right to refuse requests to provide information in certain circumstances as set out in the Privacy Act.

3.8 Complaints

 

3.8.1 Should you have any complaints or concerns regarding eSecures privacy practices, please feel free to send details of your complaint or concern to PO BOX 178, Paddington, QLD 4064, Australia.

3.8.2 eSecure takes complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice.

3.9 Changes to this Policy

 

3.9.1 Please be aware that eSecure may make changes to this Privacy Policy and that all modifications, made at eSecures sole discretion will be effective immediately upon publication of this policy upon eSecures website. 

3.10 Our website

 

3.10.1 When you visit our website (www.esecure.com.au) we may collect a variety of information including, but not limited to web browser type, operating system, referring website, IP address etc. This information is aggregated and used for analytics to improve our website and improve our services.

3.10.2 From time to time eSecure may use cookies on its websites. Cookies are very small files which enable a website to identify return visitors and help customise the website experience. Cookies are not malicious programs and are automatically accepted by most web browsers. You can choose to reject these cookies, however this may affect your browsing experience of eSecures website.

3.10.3 eSecure may also from time to time use cookies that may be used to serve relevant advertising from third parties such as Google Adwords which may appear on eSecures website or other websites you may visit.

3.10.4 eSecures website may also contain links to third party sites that are not owned or controlled by eSecure. Links to these websites do not constitute recommendation, endorsement, sponsorship or approval and are provided for convenience only. Please also be aware that eSecure is not responsible for the security or privacy of other such websites and encourage users of eSecures website to be aware and informed about the security and privacy of other websites.

Last published: May 1st 2018.